Kim Harvey School of Dance Achievements

Betsy Sawers Graded Awards

 

2019

Grade 3 - 1st Seoyoon Song

Grade 4 - 2nd Weylan Butterworth

Grade 5 - 2nd Charlotte Seymour

Grade 6 - 2nd Georgia Willshire

                 Encouragement Maggie Robinson

Grade 7 - 2nd Tierre Paine

Grade 8 - 1st Alyccia Titmuss

 

2020 Autumn School Scholarship 

Charlotte Seymour                 

2020 Boys Scholarship 

Weylan Butterworth

2018

Grade 3 - 1st Eliza Muscat

                  2nd Weylan Butterworth

                  Encouragement Samara Whiley

Grade 4 - 1st Charlotte Seymour

Grade 5 - 1st Georgia Willshire

                  Encouragement Emily Seo

2017

Grade 3 - 1st Charlotte Seymour

                  Encouragement Sean O'Loughlan

Grade 4 - 1st Gabrielle Krinas

                  2nd Charlotte Alsop

                  Encouragement Emily Seo

Grade 6 -  2nd Adele Hanson

Grade 7 -  1st Ellen Breynardd

                  Encouragement Jessie Cole

Grade 8 - 2nd Cailtin Melhuish

             

Bloch Betsy Sawer Memorial Award Grades 3-8                    Gabrielle Krinas

2016

Grade 3 - 1st Georgia Willshire

                  3rd Emily Seo

Grade 5 - 2nd Phillip Edwards

                  3rd Tierre Paine 

                  Encouragement Adele Hanson

                  Encouragement Emily McGrory

Grade 6 -  2nd Eloise Alsop

                  3rd Amelia Dixon

Grade 7 - 1st Cailtin Melhuish

                  2nd Charlotte Barker

                  Encouragement Elliot Dunn

                  Encouragement Micaela Furnace

Grade 8 - 1st Ruby-Lee Wood

                  2nd Marcel Cole

                  3rd Elliot Dunn

2015

Grade 4 - 1st Tierre Paine

                  2nd Adele Hanson

                  3rd Phillip Edwards

Grade 5 - 1st Amelia Dixon

                  2nd Sophie Buck

                  Encouragment Ellen Breynard

                  Encouragment Eliya Neely

Grade 6 - 2nd Cailtin Melhuish

Grade 7 - 1st Eva Tear

                  3rd Ruby-Lee Wood

                  Encouragment Marcel Cole

Grade 8 - 1st Kate Bitmead

 

 

2014

Grade 3 - 3rd Emily McGrory

                  Encouragment Phillip Edwards

Grade 4 - 1st Amelia Dixon

                  3rd Sophie Buck

                  Encouragment Ellen Breynard

                  Encouragment Emily Hocking

Grade 5 - 2nd Michaela Fernance

Grade 6 - 2nd Eva Tear

                  3rd Elizabeth Caddy

                  Encouragment Elliot Dunn

Grade 7 - 2nd Kate Bitmead

Grade 8 - Encouragment Sabrina Maddafari

 

 

2013

Grade 3 - 1st Amelia Dixon

                 Encouragment Sophie Buck

Grade 5 - 2nd Ruby-Lee Wood

                 3rd Elliot Dunn

Grade 6 - 1st Kate Bitmead

Grade 8 - 2nd Emily Tokic

                Encouragment Zahra Dixon

 

2012

Grade 5 - 2nd Kate Bitmead

                 Encouragement Isabella Notarpietro

Grade 7 - 1st Emily Tokic

                 2nd Zahra Dixon

                 Encouragement Annabelle Kruger

Grade 8 - 1st Olivia Hendry

                 3rd Natalie Whalley

                 Encouragement Cassady Mann

 

2011

Grade 6 - 1st Zahra Dixon

 

2010

Grade 6 - 1st Olivia Hendry

 

2009

Grade 7 - 1st Natalie Kolobaric

 

2008

Grade 6 - 1st Natalie Kolobaric

Grade 8 - 1st Elysia Muirhead

 

2007

Grade 5 - 1st Gabrielle Carter

Grade 7 - 1st Elysia Muirhead

 

2006

Grade 4 - 1st William Fitzgerald

Grade 7 - 1st Emily Dibden

Grade 8 - 1st Caitlin Stavaruk

 

2005

Grade 5 - 1st Elysia Muirhead

Grade 6 - 1st Emily Dibden

Grade 7 - 1st Mimi Pierce

 

2004

Grade 5 - 1st Emily Dibden

Grade 6 - 1st Bridget Munro

 

2003

Grade 5 - 1st Mimi Pierce

Grade 8 - 1st Dimity Azoury

 

2002

Grade 6 - 1st Megan Hales

Grade 7 - 1st Charlene Harris

Grade 8 - 1st Rebecca Gillet

 

2001

Grade 3 - 1st Mimi Pierce

Grade 6 - 1st Dimity Azoury

 

 

Betsy Sawers Vocational Awards 

 

2019

Intermediate Foundation - 1st Georgia Willshire

                                         Encouragement Maggie Robinson

Intermediate - 2nd Charlotte Fisk

                          Encouragement Lauren Morfoot

                        

Advanced Foundation - 1st Adele Hanson

                                           2nd Tierre Paine

                                      Encouragement Sophie Buck

                                      Encouragement Emily McGrory

Advanced 1 - Encouragement Eloise Alsop

Advanced 2 - 1st Charlotte Barker

                        2nd Isobel Harmer

2018

Intermediate Foundation - 2nd Gabrielle Krinas

                                               

Intermediate - Encouragement Adele Hanson

                        

Advanced Foundation - 1st Monika Swiderski

                                           2nd Eloise Alsop

Advanced 1 - 2nd Caitlin Melhuish

Advanced 2 - 1st Eva Tear

                        2nd Wendy Seo

2017

Intermediate Foundation - 2nd Adele Hanson

                                               

Intermediate - MDM Encouragement Award Eloise Alsop

                           

Advanced Foundation - 1st Caitlin Melhuish

Advanced 1 - 1st Marcel Cole

                        2nd Elliot Dunn

Advanced 2 - 2nd Eva Tear

MDM Encouragement Award - Alice Martin

Advanced levels Non - Finalist Encouragement Award ​- Mikayla Brady

2016

Intermediate Foundation - 1st Amelia Dixon

                                                2nd Eloise Alsop

Non Finalist Encouragement Award - Hannah Bowan Crockett

Intermediate - 2nd Charlotte Barker

                           

Advanced Foundation - 1st Marcel Cole

                                           2nd Elliot Dunn

Advanced 1 - 1st Ruby-Lee Wood

Finalist Encouragement Award -  ​Eva Tear

Advanced 2 - 2nd Kate Bitmead

                        3rd Emily Mulholland

Finalist Encouragement Award ​- Sabrina Madaffari

Betsy Sawers Memorial Vocational Scholarship:

Caitlin Melhuish

2015

Intermediate Foundation - 3rd Charlotte Barker

                           

Advanced Foundation - 3rd Eva Tear 
Non Finalist Encouragement Award - Ruby Lee Wood

 

Advanced 1 - 2nd Sabrina Madaffari  
Finalist Encouragement Award - Emily Mulholland

 

Advanced 2 - 1st Katerina Babajanov

                        2nd Laura Rainey 

                        3rd Annie Kruger 

 

Full RAD Autumn School Scholarship for 2016

Ruby-Lee Wood

 

2014

Intermediate - 2nd Ruby-Lee Wood

                           

Advanced Foundation - 2nd Alyssa Coulston

                                          3rd Sabrina Madaffari

Advanced 1 - 1st Jack Whiter

                        3rd Hannah Michie

                       

Advanced 2 - 3rd Montanna Cloos

                        3rd Natalie Whalley

 

Autumn School Encouragement Scholarship

Ruby Ballentyne

 

Cord Civil Scholarship

Jack Whiter

 

2013

Intermediate Foundation - Encouragement Elliot Dunn

Intermediate - 1st Kate Bitmead

                           3rd Alyssa Coulston 

Advanced

Foundation - 1st Zahra Dixon

                        Encouragement Cassandra Read

Advanced 1 - 3rd Emily Tokic

                        Encouragement Natalie Whalley

Advanced 2 - 1st Olivia Hendry

                        3rd Gabrielle Carter

                        Encouragement  Vanessa Lawson

 

Autumn School Encouragement Scholarship

Alice Martin

 

2012

Intermediate Foundation - Encouragement Alice Martin

Intermediate - 1st Zahra Dixon

                          2nd Emily Tokic

Advanced

Foundation - 2nd Emily Tokic

                        Encouragement Natalie Whalley

Advanced 1 - 2nd Vanessa Lawson

                        3rd Olivia Hendry

                        Encouragement Gabrielle Carter

Advanced 2 - 1st Chloe Lindbeck

 

Cord Civil Scholarship

Emily Tokic

 

2011

Intermediate Foundation - 1st Emily Tokic

Advanced Foundation - 1st Olivia Hendry

 

Cord Civil Scholarship

William Fitzgerald

 

2010

Advanced Foundation - 1st William Fitzgerald

Advanced 1 - 1st Elysia Muirhead

 

2009

Intermediate Foundation - 1st Gabrielle Carter

Advanced 1 - 1st Eliza Sanders

 

RAD Genee International Ballet Competition

 

Finalists

 

William Fitzgerald 2011

 

Semi Finalists

 

Kate Bitmead 2017

Sabrina Madaffari 2017

Olivia Hendry 2013

Gabrielle Carter 2013

Eliza Sanders 2011

Caitlin-Rae Crook 2005

Sophie Ryan 2003

Antonia Hewitt 2003

Danielle Hewitt 2003

Sophie Ryan 2002

Antonia Hewitt 2002

Sarah Anesbury 2002

 

 

Canberra Area Theatre Awards

 

2015

Best Dance Production

Nomination -Oz the Great and Powerful

 

Best Costume Designer for a Musical or Variety Show

Nomination -Oz the Great and Powerful 

 

Best Dance Performance by an Individual or Ensemble

Nomination - Olivia Hendry (As Theodora in the Oz the Great and Powerful

Nomination - Elliot Dunn (for his role in the Smash Medley in Dance Delights 2014 

 

Patricia Kelson Encouragement Award 

Nomination - Zac Medved in Oz The Great and Powerful 

 

 

2014

 

Best Dance Production
Winner - My Fair Lady and Dance Delights 2013
 
Best Dance Performance by an Individual or Ensemble
Nomination - Jack Whiter as Prof Henry Higgins
 
Nomination - Gabrielle Carter as Eliza Doolittle
 
Winner - Intermediate Contemporary for Skyfall
 
Best Costume Designer for a Youth or School Production
Winner - The Costume Team for My Fair Lady and Dance Delights.

 

 

 

Kim Harvey School of Dance
KHSD Term Dates 2021                  

Term 1 – 1 February to 1 April            

Term 2 – 19 April to 25 June         

Term 3 – 12 July to 17 September

Term 4 – 4 October to TBC Dec 

  • Facebook Social Icon
2021 Important Dates 

26 APRIL   ANZAC DAY PUBLIC HOLIDAY - NO CLASSES 
31 MAY      RECONCILIATION DAY PUBLIC HOLIDAY
 
CLASSES ON AS NORMAL   
​14 JUNE    QUEENS BIRTHDAY PUBLIC HOLIDAY 

                    NO CLASSES DUE TO CLASH WITH CDF  

RAD CLASSICAL EXAMS INTENSIVE WEEK TBC
2021 CONCERT DATES  TBC

2021 KHSD Calendar   

mdm diamond logo2.jpg.png
KHSD students wear MDM.
KHSD recommends MDM as the preferred footwear.
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now